Home Jobs Vacancy Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

0

Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

The questions are usually GMAT types. They consist of opposite in meaning, nearest in meaning and filling the gap. In all, there are usually 50 questions.

Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE ENGLISH QUESTIONS (50 Questions)

Note: We have tried as much as we could to answer these questions, most of our answers may not be correct. You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks.

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Answer: B

Qtn 4:
It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Qtn 9:When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A. Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14:
Adayi is a die-hard criminal
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16:
We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17:
The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C
Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall.
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab

Answer: B  Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41:
Students were forbidden ______ secret society
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches

Answer: C


Qtn 43:
A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C. Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use

Answer: A

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test

We have compiled below past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitude Test.

Thank you for reading Nigeria Immigration Service English Questions 2017  please share to your friends and also subscribe to our feed and like our Facebook fans page.

Team LSG

KINDLY JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP TO GET UPDATE ABOUT THE SCHOOLS,SCHOLARSHIPS AND JOB UPDATES Click Here To Join
OR
KINDLY DOWNLOAD OUR ANDROID APP TO GET UPDATE ABOUT THE SCHOOLS,SCHOLARSHIPS AND JOB UPDATES CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here